Places Hostels Photos Forum

Memberlist Your Bookmarks Login Register :: Why Register?


Backpack New Zealand > Articles > Fauna & Flora > Birds > Yellowhead

Birds

Yellowhead





Common Name: Yellowhead / Mohua
Latin Name: Mohoua achrocephala
Category: Endemic
Status: Threatened
Characteristics: 15cm, olive green with yellow head.
Distribution: South Island only, mainly found in beech forest of Eglington Valley, Arthur's pass and Mt Aspiring National Park.





Printer friendly page   Send page to a friend   All Birds on one page
Contact
Hiking :: Fauna & Flora :: About New Zealand :: Photo's :: Backpackers Travel Insurance

(c) Backpack New Zealand 2005 :: Powered by Phpbb - Terms of use