Places Hostels Photos Forum

Memberlist Your Bookmarks Login Register :: Why Register?

Backpack New Zealand > Articles > Fauna & Flora > Birds > Whio



Photo taken on the Cedar Flats Track

Common Name: Blue Duck / Whio
Latin Name: Hymenolaimus malacorhynchos
Category: Endemic
Status: Threatened
Characteristics: 53cm, only duck that inhabits turbulent high country streams.
Distribution: High country streams in both the North and South Islands they are not found north of the central North Island though.
Food: Insects and grubs

Printer friendly page   Send page to a friend   All Birds on one page
Hiking :: Fauna & Flora :: About New Zealand :: Photo's :: Backpackers Travel Insurance

(c) Backpack New Zealand 2005 :: Powered by Phpbb - Terms of use