Places Hostels Photos Forum

Memberlist Your Bookmarks Login Register :: Why Register?


Backpack New Zealand > Articles > Fauna & Flora > Birds > Stitch Bird

Birds

Stitch Bird





Common Name: Stitch Bird / Hihi
Latin Name: Notiomystis cincta
Category: Endemic
Status: Rare
Characteristics: 19 cm, honey eater.
Distribution: Once widespread throughout New Zealand they disappeared from the mainland once European settlement began. Now they are only found on offshore Islands.
Food: nectar, fruits, insects and grubs.





Printer friendly page   Send page to a friend   All Birds on one page
Contact
Hiking :: Fauna & Flora :: About New Zealand :: Photo's :: Backpackers Travel Insurance

(c) Backpack New Zealand 2005 :: Powered by Phpbb - Terms of use