Places Hostels Photos Forum

Memberlist Your Bookmarks Login Register :: Why Register?


Backpack New Zealand > Articles > Fauna & Flora > Birds > New Zealand Scaup

Birds

New Zealand Scaup




Photo: Animals of New Zealand


Common Name: New Zealand Scaup / Papango
Latin Name: Aythya novaeseelandiae
Category: Endemic
Status: Common
Characteristics: 40 cm, New Zealand's only true diving duck and also the smallest.
Distribution: Inhabits deep blue lakes throughout the country and are most common on the shores of lake Taupo, Rotorua lakes, the Waikato hydroelectric lakes and many of the sub alpine lakes of the South Island.



Printer friendly page   Send page to a friend   All Birds on one page
Contact
Hiking :: Fauna & Flora :: About New Zealand :: Photo's :: Backpackers Travel Insurance

(c) Backpack New Zealand 2005 :: Powered by Phpbb - Terms of use