Places Hostels Photos Forum

Memberlist Your Bookmarks Login Register :: Why Register?


Backpack New Zealand > Articles > Fauna & Flora > Birds > Kereru

Birds

Kereru





Common Name: New Zealand Pigeon / Kereru
Latin Name: Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae
Category: Endemic
Characteristics: Large grey/green with white breast
Status: Common but declining rapidly
Distribution: Throughout the country in forest habitats.
Food: Fruits, seeds, flowers and foliage. Important in the ecological system as it disperses seeds.



Printer friendly page   Send page to a friend   All Birds on one page
Contact
Hiking :: Fauna & Flora :: About New Zealand :: Photo's :: Backpackers Travel Insurance

(c) Backpack New Zealand 2005 :: Powered by Phpbb - Terms of use