Places Hostels Photos Forum

Memberlist Your Bookmarks Login Register :: Why Register?


Backpack New Zealand > Articles > Fauna & Flora > Birds > Black Stilt

Birds

Black Stilt




Photo: Animals of New Zealand


Common Name: Black Stilt / Kaki
Latin Name: Himantopus novaezelandiae
Category: Endemic
Status: Critically endangered
Characterisics: Black wading bird with pink legs.
Numbers: about 100
Distribution: Only found in the protected area of the Waitaki basin (MacKenzie Country).



Printer friendly page   Send page to a friend   All Birds on one page
Contact
Hiking :: Fauna & Flora :: About New Zealand :: Photo's :: Backpackers Travel Insurance

(c) Backpack New Zealand 2005 :: Powered by Phpbb - Terms of use